Skip to content

Data analyst · Manchester, UK

Data that holds up, from the field to the boardroom.

I help teams make sense of messy operational, energy and financial data, then explain what it means in plain English so they can act on it with confidence.

Two national analytics awards, 2024 and 2025

Oyewale Abdullah Muftau smiling, hands clasped, wearing a stone-coloured jacket
National awards for my analytics work
2National awards for my analytics work
Better energy efficiency from my machine learning forecasts
15%Better energy efficiency from my machine learning forecasts
More efficient project reporting at Pilot Science
30%More efficient project reporting at Pilot Science
Oyewale seated at a table, hands folded, smiling

About me

An engineer's discipline, an analyst's curiosity.

I am a data analyst and data scientist with a foundation in electrical and power systems engineering. I specialise in data analysis, machine learning and predictive modelling, turning complex operational and financial data into insight that decision-makers can act on.

My career began at a 330/132kV substation, recording load and energy data where accuracy is critical. Since then I have used Python, SQL, Excel and Tableau to forecast energy demand, automate reporting and reduce operating costs across the telecoms and energy sectors. Today I work as a Data Scientist with 10Alytics in Manchester, and mentor emerging analysts through the Full Stackers programme.

Manchester, UKData Scientist, 10AlyticsMEng, University of Salford
Read my full profile

What I do

Four ways I help teams use their data.

Each area below comes with a real result from my work, so you can see exactly what it looks like in practice.

See all services
Analyst working on a laptop showing a data dashboard with performance trends, categories and regional results

Data analysis

Turning raw records into clear answers.

I clean, combine and explore data to find out what is really driving performance, then check the findings against what is happening on the ground.

For example: Found the recurring faults behind a quarter of Oldham Council's emergency repairs.

Laptop showing Python machine learning code beside an energy demand forecast, model performance scores and feature importance

Predictive modelling & machine learning

Using past data to plan for what's coming.

I build machine learning models that forecast demand, consumption and risk, so teams can act before costs rise or problems occur.

For example: ML energy forecasts improved energy use efficiency at telecom data centres by 15%.

Operations dashboard on a laptop showing energy output, cost breakdown and site performance, next to Power BI books

Dashboards & reporting

Putting the right numbers in front of the right people.

I design dashboards and reporting templates in Tableau, Power BI, Excel and Google Data Studio that decision-makers can read in minutes.

For example: A Python and Excel reporting template made project reporting 30% more efficient.

Engineer in a hard hat reviewing an energy dashboard on a tablet at an electrical substation at sunset

Energy & operations analytics

Making sites, buildings and equipment run better.

After nearly a decade in electrical and power engineering, I understand where operational data comes from and what it means in practice.

For example: A data-led network consolidation cut operating costs by 18% and capital spend by 22%.

Skills & expertise

The tools I use, and what I do with them.

Analytical and visualisation tools for the data work, backed by nearly a decade of engineering and automation experience.

Tools & technologies

  • Python

    Analysis, automation & machine learning

  • SQL

    Querying and joining data

  • Microsoft Excel

    Modelling, reporting & templates

  • Tableau

    Interactive dashboards

  • Power BI

    Business intelligence reports

  • Google Data Studio

    Shared KPI dashboards

  • MATLAB / Simulink

    Modelling & simulation

  • AutoCAD

    Technical drawings

  • Siemens PLC & SCADA

    Industrial automation data

Areas of expertise

  • Data analysis & statistics
  • Machine learning & predictive modelling
  • Data cleaning & data quality
  • Dashboards & data visualisation
  • Business analysis & reporting
  • Energy & operations analytics
  • Industrial automation (PLC & SCADA)
  • Project & team leadership

Work experience

Where I've worked.

My most recent roles, with the results I delivered in each.

Nov 2024 to present

Greater Manchester, UK

Current role

Maintenance Engineer (Electrical)

Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council

Keeping electrical systems across council buildings safe and reliable, and using fault and maintenance records to cut repeat repairs.

  • Tracked recurring fault trends and recommended corrective maintenance changes that cut reactive work orders by 25% over six months.
  • Completed more than 150 planned maintenance tasks and reduced average system downtime from 4 hours to under 1.5 hours.
  • Resolve 95% of reactive call-outs and emergency electrical failures within 3 hours.
reactive work orders
−25%reactive work orders
call-outs fixed within 3 hours
95%call-outs fixed within 3 hours
maintenance tasks completed
150+maintenance tasks completed
safety inspections, zero incidents
50+safety inspections, zero incidents
Fault trend analysisCAFMBS 7671Preventive maintenance

Aug 2024 to present

Current role

Data Scientist

10Alytics

Data science work focused on data analysis, machine learning and predictive modelling.

PythonSQLMachine learningTableau

Aug 2021 to Sep 2023

Lagos, Nigeria

Technical Business Analyst / Electrical Engineer

Pilot Science Company Limited

Used data to improve reporting, energy use and costs across telecom power projects, while leading a large engineering team.

  • Built a Python and Excel reporting template that made project reporting 30% more efficient and transparent.
  • Used machine learning to predict energy use at telecom data centres, improving energy efficiency by 15%.
  • Created dashboards in Excel, Tableau and Google Data Studio that improved stakeholder decision-making by 20%.
more efficient reporting
30%more efficient reporting
better energy efficiency
15%better energy efficiency
operating costs
−18%operating costs
engineers led
70+engineers led
PythonExcelTableauGoogle Data StudioMachine learning

Recognition

Recognised nationally, two years running.

Both awards were decided by independent judging panels at two of Nigeria's established technology award programmes.

Titans of Tech Analytics Innovation Award 2024 crystal plaque engraved with Oyewale's name

2024

Analytics Innovation Award

20th Titans of Tech Awards. For delivering measurable results through data, AI and business intelligence.

More details
Nigeria Technology Awards 2025 gold trophy engraved with Oyewale's name

2025

Emerging Data Intelligence & Analytics Professional of the Year

11th Nigeria Technology Awards (NiTA). Selected after screening and grading by the judging panel and advisory board.

More details

Published opinion · New Telegraph

Better data could close a ₦12 trillion funding gap.

In my New Telegraph opinion piece, I argue that many Nigerian small businesses are turned down for finance not because they can't repay, but because lenders can't see the evidence. Their payment and cash-flow data could change that.

New Telegraph · 4 February 2025

Nigeria's small business funding gap

Each square is ₦1 trillion

₦13tn

needed

₦1tn

actually lent

The dashed squares are the ₦12tn gap.

Source: Development Bank of Nigeria MSME Data Insight Dashboard, as cited in my New Telegraph article.

Oyewale in a white shirt, hand under his chin

Mentorship

I mentor new analysts through real business problems.

Since 2023 I have mentored new analysts on the Full Stackers Mentorship Programme, teaching Excel, SQL, Tableau and Power BI with a focus on practical, job-ready skills rather than textbook exercises.

15

analysts mentored in 2025

2023

mentoring since

About the programme

How I can help

Ways we can work together.

You might need me if…

  • You have plenty of data but no clear answers.
  • Your reports take days to build and nobody reads them.
  • You keep fixing the same problems over and over.
  • Your team wants to get better with data, fast.

Open to data analyst roles, consulting projects and team training.

Get in touch

Let's find the signal in your data.

oyewale25@gmail.com
Oyewale smiling

I read every message myself and reply within two working days.

LinkedIn Manchester, UK

Send a message

Share a few details and I will get back to you within two working days.

Your details are used only to reply to your enquiry. They are never shared or added to a mailing list.