Skip to content

Work experience

Where I've worked and what I delivered.

My career started in electrical engineering and moved steadily towards data. Below is every role in order, newest first, with what I was responsible for and the results that came out of it.

15%

energy efficiency from ML forecasts

30%

more efficient project reporting

−18%

operating costs after consolidation

70+

engineers led on project delivery

Career history

Every role, newest first.

7 roles across data science, business analysis and engineering.

Nov 2024 to present

Greater Manchester, UK

Current role

Maintenance Engineer (Electrical)

Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council

Keeping electrical systems across council buildings safe and reliable, and using fault and maintenance records to cut repeat repairs.

  • Tracked recurring fault trends and recommended corrective maintenance changes that cut reactive work orders by 25% over six months.
  • Completed more than 150 planned maintenance tasks and reduced average system downtime from 4 hours to under 1.5 hours.
  • Resolve 95% of reactive call-outs and emergency electrical failures within 3 hours.
  • Carry out planned preventive maintenance on distribution boards, lighting, HVAC plant, fire alarm panels and emergency lighting across multiple council sites, to 18th Edition wiring regulations.
  • Log inspection findings on the CAFM asset management system to support compliance and remediation planning.
  • Completed more than 50 safety inspections with a zero-incident record.
reactive work orders
−25%reactive work orders
call-outs fixed within 3 hours
95%call-outs fixed within 3 hours
maintenance tasks completed
150+maintenance tasks completed
safety inspections, zero incidents
50+safety inspections, zero incidents
Fault trend analysisCAFMBS 7671Preventive maintenance

Aug 2024 to present

Current role

Data Scientist

10Alytics

Data science work focused on data analysis, machine learning and predictive modelling.

PythonSQLMachine learningTableau

Aug 2021 to Sep 2023

Lagos, Nigeria

Technical Business Analyst / Electrical Engineer

Pilot Science Company Limited

Used data to improve reporting, energy use and costs across telecom power projects, while leading a large engineering team.

  • Built a Python and Excel reporting template that made project reporting 30% more efficient and transparent.
  • Used machine learning to predict energy use at telecom data centres, improving energy efficiency by 15%.
  • Created dashboards in Excel, Tableau and Google Data Studio that improved stakeholder decision-making by 20%.
  • Cleaned and analysed large datasets, improving data quality by 25% and making forecasts more accurate.
  • Led a team of more than 70 engineers, raising technical support efficiency by 20% through performance data.
  • Supported a network consolidation that cut operating costs by 18% and capital spending by 22%.
more efficient reporting
30%more efficient reporting
better energy efficiency
15%better energy efficiency
operating costs
−18%operating costs
engineers led
70+engineers led
PythonExcelTableauGoogle Data StudioMachine learning

Jan 2019 to Jan 2021

Apapa, Lagos

Electrical Engineer (Maintenance)

West Africa Thread Co. Ltd / Karma Group

Kept factory machinery and industrial automation systems running safely and reliably.

  • Planned and carried out preventive and corrective maintenance on industrial automation systems (PLC, SCADA and Siemens Logic).
  • Ran daily checks on factory machines and equipment before production started.
  • Diagnosed and repaired motors and electrical faults quickly to keep production moving.
PLCSCADAPreventive maintenance

Nov 2017 to Oct 2018

Abeokuta, Ogun State

Technical Support Engineer (NYSC)

Ogun State Road Management Agency (OGROMA)

Provided electrical and technical support across the agency during national youth service.

  • Evaluated electrical systems, components and equipment.
  • Installed and maintained CCTV and surveillance systems.
  • Resolved network issues and gave remote technical support.
Technical supportCCTVNetworking

Nov 2016 to Nov 2017

Lagos, Nigeria

Electrical / Solar Technician

Semdemo Nigeria Limited

Installed and maintained electrical and solar power systems.

  • Installed solar PV and inverter systems to codes and standards.
  • Maintained panels, batteries, charge controllers and other system equipment.
  • Supported field engineers with routine maintenance and firmware upgrades.
Solar PVInvertersElectrical installation

Apr 2015 to Oct 2015

Osogbo, Nigeria

Engineering Intern

Transmission Company of Nigeria

My first experience of working with data: monitoring a 330/132kV electricity substation.

  • Recorded hourly energy consumption and monitored load and frequency.
  • Helped maintain transformers, transmission lines and other substation equipment.
  • Assisted with installing breakers, relays and current transformers.
SubstationsLoad monitoringData recording

Work with me

Want to see the dashboards?

Much of my analysis sits inside organisations and can't be shared publicly. I'm happy to walk you through examples of my Power BI, Tableau and Python work on a call, using sample data.